One of America's Oldest Spice Stores! Tel. 360-634-2135 - Days/Hours: Tue- Fri 11 to 4, Sat 11:30 - 5:00, Sun 11:30 - 3
Black pepper is produced from the still-green, unripe drupes of the pepper plant. Once dry, the spice is called black peppercorn. On some estates, the berries are separated from the stem by hand and then sun-dried without the boiling process.
Once the peppercorns are dried, pepper spirit and oil can be extracted from the berries by grinding them. Pepper spirit is used in many medicinal and beauty products. Pepper oil is also used as an ayurvedic massage oil and in certain beauty and herbal treatments.