One of America's Oldest Spice Stores! Tel. 360-634-2135 - Days/Hours: Tue- Fri 11 to 4, Sat 11:30 - 5:00, Sun 11:30 - 3
Some people apply sea buckthorn directly to the skin for preventing sunburn; for treating radiation damage from x-rays and sunburns; for healing wounds including bedsores, burns, and cuts; for acne, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers, and skin color changes after giving birth; and for protecting mucus membranes.
In foods, sea buckthorn berries are used to make jellies, juices, purees, and sauces.
Sea buckthorn is also used in folk medicine for treating arthritis, stomach and intestinal ulcers, damage due to reflux (a condition called gastroesophageal reflux disease or GERD), gout, asthma, heart and blood vessel problems, high blood pressure, high levels of bad cholesterol in the blood, diabetes, and skin rashes. It is also used as a source of vitamins and other nutrients, and for boosting immunity, treating eye problems, reducing signs of aging, and preventing side effects of cancer therapy.
In manufacturing, sea buckthorn is used in cosmetics and anti-aging products.